top of page

Head Coaches 

Andrei Gorodetskii.jpg

Andrei Gorodetskii (Head Coach)

* Level – 3 NCCP Fully Certified Competitive Artistic Gymnastic Coach

* Level – 2 NCCP Fully Certified Coach in Trampolining

* Masters Degree in Journalism - University of Lviv, Ukraine

* Masters Degree in Physical Education, Specialty in Competitive Gymnastic Coaching -    

   Institute of Physical Culture, Lviv, Ukraine

* Trained in basics of Sports Medicine, Massage and Physiotherapy at Lviv Institute of Physical Culture, 

   Ukraine

* Trained in First Aid and CPR

* Master of Sports in Artistic Gymnastics

* National Junior Champion and Medalist of former USSR.

* Member of Combined Team of Armed Forces of the former USSR representing former USSR

   at international competitions

* National High Performance Champion of Ukraine

* Gymnastic National Level Judge in former USSR and Ukraine

* Coach (Men) of Specialized School of Olympic Reserve, Lviv, Ukraine

* Head Coach (Men) of College of Physical Education, Lviv, Ukraine

* Co-trained Junior National Level athlete, Silver Medalist in European Junior Championships, Sweden-1989

* Prepared five Ukrainian Masters of Sports in Men’s Competition, Junior Champion of Ukraine,

   Medalists of Ukraine and Sport Army Clubs

* Awarded many times with “Charters of Honor” for excellent work

* Prepared National and Provincial level Champions and Medalists in Provincial and National Canadian

   Championships, Elite Ontario, Ontario Cup and Ontario and Canadian Winter Games

Valentina Kashkevich.jpg

Valentina Kashkevich (Head Coach / Choreographer)

* Level – 3 NCCP Fully Certified Competitive Artistic Gymnastic Coach                            

* Level – 2 NCCP Fully Certified Coach in Trampolining

* Masters Degree in Physical Education Specialty in Competitive Gymnastic Coaching and Choreography  -

   Institute of Physical Culture, Lviv, Ukraine

* Trained in basics of Sports Medicine, Massage and Physiotherapy at Lviv Institute of Physical Culture,

   Ukraine

* Trained in First Aid and CPR

* Solid background in ballet (8 years of ballet classes)

* Master of Sports in Rhythmic Gymnastics

* Gymnastic national level judge in former USSR and Ukraine

* Coach-Choreographer of Specialized School of Olympic Reserve, Lviv, Ukraine

* Acrobatic Head Coach-Choreographer (Women/Men) of Sport School of Olympic Reserve “TR”, Lviv, Ukraine

* Worked as a part of the team preparing Junior National Level athlete, who won Silver Medal in

   European Junior Championships, Sweden-1989

* Winner of award “The Best Coach of Ukraine” – 1991

* Prepared choreography, created floor and beam routines for gymnasts and acrobats in former USSR

   and Ukraine for National and International competitions

* Choreographed programs for mixed acrobatic team, who won Silver Medal in Junior World Championships,

   Germany -1995

* Awarded many times with “Charters of Honor” for excellent work

* Prepared and organized very successful gymnastic show for 25th Anniversary of Gymnastics Mississauga -

   1994

* Awarded with the Medal for “The Best Floor Choreography” in 1995 Canada Winter Games, Ontario

   Selection Meet, Vancouver 

* Twice awarded with GO “Irina Ivleva Award for Outstanding Floor Choreography” in Provincial

   Championships, Kingston 2005 and 2006

* Awarded with Special Judges award for “The Best Floor Choreography” in Provincial Championships,

   Windsor-2011

OUR COACHING TEAM

NIAGARA FALLS LIGHTNING GYMNASTIC CLUB COACHES are all NCCP and first aid certified. 

Lightning has an active Coach-in-Training program, which provides opportunities

for older gymnasts to continue to stay active in their chosen sport and to share

their skills with young gymnasts. 

Alexandra Gorodetska.jpg

Alexandra

Chloe Theriault.jpg

Chloe

Ana Sofia.jpg

Anasofia

Sophia Deluca.jpg

Sophia

Emily Titone.jpg

Emily

Sophia Slyva.jpg

Sophia

Ariya Schmidt.jpg

Ariya

Rita Lirantzis.jpg

Rita

bottom of page